Top 10 RFID Tag Manufacturers in India (2026 Guide)
An engineering analysis of India's leading RFID tag converters, inlay manufacturers, and on-metal transponder fabricators. Compare production capacity, ARC certifications, unit costs (₹3.50–₹15.00), and custom converting capabilities.
Structured Comparison: Top Indian RFID Tag Manufacturers (2026)
Evaluating manufacturing capacity, specialized substrates, typical price ranges, and ideal industry applications.
| Rank & Manufacturer | Core Specialization | Monthly Capacity | Typical Price Range | Best For | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Syrma SGS (Perfect ID) Gurugram / Chennai | Est. 1978 | Indigenous RAIN UHF Inlay Bonding & Hard Tags | 50M+ Inlays / Month | ₹3.50 – ₹45.00 | Automotive OEM, export manufacturing & industrial logistics | 4.9 / 5 |
| #2 Avery Dennison India Greater Noida / Pune | Est. 1997 | Global Retail Apparel Inlays & Sustainable Paper Tags | 100M+ Labels / Month | ₹4.00 – ₹18.00 | Apparel export retail, fast fashion & courier parcels | 4.9 / 5 |
| #3 SIVA IoT Goa, India | Est. 1986 | Washable Laundry Textile Tags, Wristbands & Tough On-Metal | 15M+ Specialty Tags | ₹25.00 – ₹120.00 | Commercial industrial laundries, healthcare & oil & gas | 4.8 / 5 |
| #4 Syndicate RFID (Syndicate Group) Noida, UP | Est. 2008 | FASTag Windshield Labels, Apparel Hangtags & Event Tickets | 30M+ Tags / Month | ₹3.80 – ₹22.00 | Automated vehicle tolling (FASTag) & airline baggage | 4.6 / 5 |
| #5 Omnia Technologies Noida, UP | Est. 2007 | Livestock Animal Ear Tags & Weatherproof Waste Bin Tags | 10M+ Specialized Tags | ₹18.00 – ₹75.00 | Government cattle tracking & municipal waste bins | 4.5 / 5 |
| #6 ID Tech Solutions Gurugram, HR | Est. 2003 | Mifare Smart Cards, Keyfobs & Flexible Printable On-Metal | 8M+ Cards & Tags | ₹14.00 – ₹65.00 | Campus ID cards, library books & parking gates | 4.4 / 5 |
| #7 Barcode India (BCI) Gurugram, HR | Est. 1995 | Enterprise Certified Thermal Printable RFID Labels | 20M+ Labels / Month | ₹4.50 – ₹35.00 | Manufacturing carton serialisation & warehouse pallets | 4.4 / 5 |
| #8 Schreiner MediPharm India Pune / Global | Est. 1951 | Pharma Cryo-Vials, Syringe Labels & Tamper Seals | Specialty Cleanroom Runs | ₹35.00 – ₹180.00 | Pharmaceutical cold chains & clinical trials | 4.7 / 5 |
| #9 Topnotch ID Systems Mumbai, MH | Est. 2011 | Jewelry Loop Tags, Dumbbell Labels & Courier Barcode Tags | 5M+ Custom Labels | ₹6.00 – ₹25.00 | Jewelry retail showrooms & boutique apparel shops | 4.2 / 5 |
| #10 Bartronics India Ltd Hyderabad, TS | Est. 1990 | Contactless PVC Cards & National Smart Identity Laminates | 10M+ Cards / Month | ₹16.00 – ₹45.00 | Government public transit cards & driving licenses | 4.1 / 5 |
In-Depth Teardowns: India's Top 10 RFID Tag Manufacturers & Converters
Detailed technical analysis evaluating antenna bonding precision, substrate durability under extreme thermal/wash conditions, GS1 SGTIN-96 serialization compliance, and minimum order economics across Indian converters.
Syrma SGS Technology / Perfect ID (Gurgaon / Chennai | Est. 1978 / 2013)
Specialization: High-Speed Inlay Flip-Chip Bonding, Industrial On-Metal Hard Tags & Automotive InlaysWhy It's Ranked #1: Syrma SGS (incorporating Perfect ID) represents India's pinnacle of domestic semiconductor-level RFID manufacturing. Operating state-of-the-art Mühlbauer Direct Die Attach (DDA) bonding lines in Gurgaon and Chennai, they bond raw silicon microchips (NXP UCODE, Impinj Monza/M700) directly onto etched aluminum antenna substrates at rates exceeding tens of millions of units monthly. Their domestic production qualifies fully for Indian public procurement Make-in-India guidelines.
- Domestic Flip-Chip Bonding: High-precision German bonding lines eliminate overseas supply chain shipping risks.
- Diverse Form Factors: Full spectrum from flexible paper logistics inlays to ceramic micro-tags and rugged IP68 on-metal blocks.
- Make-in-India Certification: 100% compliant with domestic content mandates for defense, railway, and PSU tenders.
- High Production MOQs: Custom antenna geometry or specialized tuning runs typically mandate 50,000+ unit minimum order commitments.
- Lead Times on Engineered Resins: Extreme-temperature or chemical-resistant hard tags have longer fabrication turnaround times.
Avery Dennison India (Pune, Maharashtra | Est. 1935 / India 1997)
Specialization: World's Largest Inlay Converter, ARC Certified Retail Inlays (AD-229, Belt, Web)Converter Assessment: Avery Dennison (incorporating Smartrac) is the world's largest manufacturer of UHF RFID inlays. Their advanced converting plant in Ranjangaon (Pune) manufactures billions of ARC-certified inlays annually. If you export apparel or consumer goods to Walmart, Target, or European retail chains, Avery Dennison's standard designs (such as AD-229, AD-383, and Belt inlays) are the mandated industry benchmark.
- Auburn University ARC Certified: Pre-validated across categories (A, B, C, D, M, G) for global retail compliance mandates.
- Planetary Volume Economies: Lowest unit costs globally on high-volume standard paper face and dry inlays.
- atma.io Digital Cloud Integration: Seamless serialization tracking and Digital Product Passport (DPP) readiness.
- Corporate Account Focus: Smaller enterprises and pilot projects must procure through regional label distributors rather than direct plant orders.
- Primarily Dry Goods: Standard paper inlays detune near liquid drums or steel beams unless encapsulated in external spacer housings.
SIVA IoT (Verna, Goa, India | Est. 1986)
Specialization: Washable Textile Laundry Tags, Extreme Heat On-Metal & Medical WristbandsConverter Assessment: Operating from their high-tech manufacturing facility in Goa, SIVA IoT has achieved international acclaim for harsh-environment transponders. They specialize in flexible silicone and fabric UHF laundry tags that endure 200+ commercial wash cycles, high-pressure water extraction (up to 60 bar), and chemical sterilization. They also engineer ruggedized on-metal tags for offshore oil rigs and hospital patient wristbands.
- Unrivaled Laundry Durability: Withstands aggressive autoclave sterilization, chemical detergents, and 200°C tunnel ironers.
- IP68 / IP69K Heavy Hard Tags: Extreme impact, UV, and acid-resistant encapsulation for gas cylinders and shipping containers.
- OEKO-TEX Certified: Biocompatible materials safe for medical patient tracking and hotel bed linens.
- Specialty Price Category: Engineered tags range from ₹25 to ₹120+ each; not suitable for disposable single-use retail garments.
- Export Orientation: A significant portion of production is pre-booked for European and North American hospital laundry distributors.
Syndicate RFID / Syndicate Group (Noida, UP | Est. 2008)
Specialization: National Electronic Toll Collection (FASTag) Windshield Labels, Ski Passes & Event TicketsConverter Assessment: Syndicate Group is one of India's largest certified converters of National Electronic Toll Collection (FASTag) windshield stickers under IHMCL and NHAI specifications. Their Noida converting facilities feature specialized die-cutting and security slitting lines that produce tamper-evident, destruct-on-removal vehicle tags alongside thermal wristbands and ski resort lift passes.
- IHMCL FASTag Certified: Major supplier to national banks (Paytm, ICICI, SBI) for high-speed highway electronic tolling.
- Patented Tamper-Proof Slits: Antenna fractures instantly if peeling is attempted, eliminating toll fraud.
- UV-Resistant Adhesives: Specially formulated acrylic adhesives withstand harsh 50°C Indian summer windshield heat without bubbling.
- Primarily Adhesive Labels: Catalog concentrates on flexible paper and film labels; limited offerings in heavy industrial hard tags.
- One-Time Calibration: Destructible tags cannot be repositioned after initial glass placement during field testing.
Omnia Technologies (Noida, Uttar Pradesh | Est. 2007)
Specialization: ICAR-Compliant Animal Ear Tags, Polyurethane Waste Bin Tags & Harsh Asset DiscsConverter Assessment: Omnia Technologies is India's preeminent producer of specialized animal identification and municipal tracking transponders. Conforming to international ICAR standards and ISO 11784/11785, Omnia's polyurethane ear tags are utilized nationwide by animal husbandry departments for cattle breed improvement and disease traceability. They also supply rugged disc tags for municipal solid waste (MSW) tracking on city collection bins.
- ICAR Official Certification: Validated tamperproof locking pins prevent ear tag transfer between livestock.
- Extreme Environmental Polyurethane: Impervious to animal manure, moisture, UV degradation, and temperature swings.
- Automated Waste Truck Integration: Durable disc transponders read reliably when hoisted by automated garbage truck arms.
- Dual Frequency Landscape: Animal tags often operate on LF 134.2 kHz (FDX-B/HDX), requiring specialized animal wand readers rather than standard UHF warehouse guns.
- High Mold Tooling Costs: Bespoke mechanical enclosure shapes require initial injection molding setup fees.
ID Tech Solutions (Gurugram, Haryana | Est. 2003)
Specialization: Contactless PVC Smart Cards, Keyfobs, Library Labels & Printable Flexible On-MetalConverter Assessment: Beyond their hardware integration business, ID Tech operates extensive smart card lamination and RFID label converting facilities in Haryana. They produce millions of Mifare, DESFire, and UHF contactless smart cards for corporate campuses, universities, and public libraries. They also offer flexible printable on-metal labels designed for direct thermal transfer printing on Zebra and SATO industrial printers.
- Comprehensive Card Personalization: High-speed optical photo printing, magnetic stripe encoding, and chip serialization under one roof.
- Thermal Printable On-Metal: Thin foam-backed labels that allow barcode printing and RFID encoding in a single pass.
- Fast Regional Delivery: Ready stock of standard card formats for rapid dispatch across North India.
- Upstream Inlay Sourcing: As a converter, raw etched inlays are sourced from tier-1 silicon producers rather than etched in-house.
- Printer Head Calibration: Printable on-metal foam tags require precise printer head pressure adjustments to avoid feed slippage.
Bar Code India / BCI (Gurugram, Haryana | Est. 1995)
Specialization: High-Speed Automotive Carton Labels, Void-Inspected Rolls & Pallet PlacardsConverter Assessment: Bar Code India converts over 20 million specialized barcode and RFID labels each month. Their label converting division is engineered specifically for manufacturing and warehouse operations, featuring inline high-speed RF verification stations that automatically mark defective inlays with a black "VOID" strike, ensuring factory packing lines never encounter a dead tag.
- Zero-Dead-Tag Assurance: 100% automated inline RF testing marks bad inlays prior to customer roll delivery.
- Automotive Compliance Standard: Deep knowledge of AIAG and Odette label standards for Tata, Maruti, and Mahindra suppliers.
- Industrial Grade Facestocks: Top-coated thermal transfer papers that resist grease, oil smudges, and warehouse scuffing.
- Premium Inspection Surcharge: Strict quality control and zero-defect sorting carry a slight price premium over unverified bulk rolls.
- Focus on Disposable Packaging: Catalog centers on paper and synthetic labels; limited heavy-duty outdoor asset tags.
Schreiner MediPharm India (Pune / Global HQ Munich | Est. 1951)
Specialization: Pharmaceutical Cryo-Vials, Syringe Labels, Autoclave RFID & Tamper SealsConverter Assessment: Schreiner MediPharm is the global gold standard for pharmaceutical, clinical trial, and medical device smart labeling. Operating with certified cleanroom protocols in India, they embed micro-RFID transponders into functional labels that wrap tightly around small-diameter glass vials, syringes, and auto-injectors without obscuring measurement graduations.
- Cryogenic & Autoclave Resistance: Operates reliably through -196°C liquid nitrogen storage and 134°C steam sterilization cycles.
- Ultra-Small Diameter Wrap: Engineered to eliminate label edge lift on curved 5ml to 10ml glass ampoules and syringes.
- Tamper-Evident Medicine Packaging: First-opening security indicators prevent counterfeit drug tampering and refills.
- Pharma-Tier Price Level: Specialized compliance and cleanroom production cost ₹35.00 to ₹180.00+ per unit.
- Extensive Regulatory Lead Time: Requires rigorous qualification validation (IQ/OQ/PQ) before clinical deployment.
Topnotch ID Systems (Mumbai, Maharashtra | Est. 2011)
Specialization: Micro-Footprint Jewelry Loop Tags, Rat-Tail Dumbbell Labels & Optical Frame TagsConverter Assessment: Situated close to Mumbai's legendary Zaveri Bazaar jewelry trading hub, Topnotch ID Systems specializes in micro-footprint UHF and HF tags for luxury jewelry and eyewear. Their non-adhesive loop bands wrap securely around rings, bangles, and necklace chains without leaving sticky adhesive residue on precious metals or gemstones.
- Zero-Residue Jewelry Bands: Adhesive-free loop tails ensure zero chemical tarnishing on gold and silver articles.
- Near-Field Antenna Compatibility: Tuned for ultra-precise inventory scans on countertop reader pads without picking up neighboring showcase trays.
- Local Stock in Mumbai & Surat: Fast delivery of standard dumbbell label rolls for gemstone and retail jewelry showrooms.
- Fragile Substrate Construction: Thin polypropylene facestocks are delicate; not designed for heavy industrial pallet sorting.
- Short Read Distance: Compact antenna surface area yields a read range under 1 to 2 meters.
Bartronics India Ltd (Hyderabad, Telangana | Est. 1990)
Specialization: High-Security Government Smart Cards, National ID Laminates & Metro Transit PassesConverter Assessment: With over three decades of operation in Hyderabad, Bartronics India has supplied millions of contactless PVC smart cards for metro transit systems, state driving licenses, and public banking inclusion schemes. Their security printing facility provides multi-layer polycarbonate lamination, holographic overlays, and embedded dual-interface smart chips.
- Government Security Clearance: Certified for high-security state identification cards and municipal fare collection cards.
- Multi-Layer Lamination: Polycarbonate card bodies withstand 5+ years of intense daily commuter tap-and-go friction.
- Dual-Interface Chip Embedding: Seamlessly combines contact ISO 7816 with contactless ISO 14443 interfaces.
- Tender Driven: Heavy orientation toward governmental and public sector tenders makes quotation slow for private enterprises.
- HF/NFC Dominance: Primarily specialized in high-frequency smart cards rather than long-range UHF EPC Gen2 warehouse tags.
Buying Bulk Tags? Don't Forget the Encoding & Verification Software
Ordering 100,000 tags from Avery Dennison or Syrma SGS is only step one. How will you serialize SGTIN-96 numbers, program EPC memory banks on high-speed thermal printers (Zebra ZD621R, SATO CL4NX), and verify a 0% dead-tag rate before affixing them to goods?
**RFID Softwares provides the high-speed encoding software, verification middleware, and pre-tested sample kits** so your floor operators never apply unencoded or unreadable tags to production cartons.
New to RFID? Get a Plain-English Breakdown
Ask our AI Assistant to explain how Top 10 RFID Tag Manufacturers in India works, how it saves operational costs, and what hardware is required.
Frequently Asked Questions: Sourcing RFID Tags in India
How much do UHF RFID tags cost in India in 2026? ↓
Standard self-adhesive paper UHF inlays (such as Impinj M700 or NXP UCODE 9) range from ₹3.50 to ₹7.00 per unit in volumes above 50,000 units. Flexible printable on-metal tags range from ₹35.00 to ₹65.00. Heavy-duty IP68 industrial ABS or ceramic on-metal hard tags range between ₹75.00 and ₹185.00 depending on read range and temperature resistance.
What is the difference between an RFID inlay manufacturer and a tag converter? ↓
An inlay manufacturer bonds the raw silicon microchip (Impinj or NXP) directly onto an etched aluminum antenna over a PET carrier web (producing dry and wet inlays). A tag converter takes those master rolls of inlays and laminates them with face papers, specialized adhesives, thermal-transfer topcoats, and die-cuts them into finished labels, hangtags, or FASTags.
Why do standard paper RFID tags fail when applied directly to metal containers? ↓
Metals are electromagnetic conductors. When high-frequency UHF waves hit metal, they reflect with a 180-degree phase shift, destructively canceling the tag antenna's electric field. To tag metal, you must use specialized 'On-Metal' RFID tags that incorporate a tuned dielectric foam spacer or ceramic substrate that isolates the antenna from the ground plane.
Which RFID chips work best with the Indian 865–867 MHz frequency band? ↓
The latest generation chips—such as Impinj Monza R6-P, Impinj M730/M750, and NXP UCODE 9—feature broadband auto-tuning antennas that operate with peak sensitivity across both European/Indian ETSI bands (865–868 MHz) and American FCC bands (902–928 MHz), ensuring consistent read ranges across global export supply chains.
How can I test different RFID tag models before placing a large 100,000-unit bulk order? ↓
Never order bulk tags without physical validation. You can order an RFID Softwares Sample Test Kit which includes 10+ tag form factors (standard paper inlays, flexible on-metal, rugged hard tags, washable laundry tags, and windshield FASTags) to verify read distances on your exact products using our Free 2D RFID Simulator.